Egloos | Log-in


Locus Awards 최종 후보 발표

Locus에서 올해 Locus Awards 최종 후보를 발표했더군요. 여기서 확인하세요. 결과는 7월 4일 주말 Westercon에서 발표할 예정이랍니다. Best Magazine에서 Locus가 빠진게 아깝군요. 심사에 공정성을 기하기 위해서 였겠지만 말입니다. (Charlie's Diary에서)

Best Science Fiction Novel

The Algebraist, Iain M. Banks (Orbit)
Eastern Standard Tribe, Cory Doctorow (Tor)
Forty Signs of Rain, Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperCollins UK; Bantam)
The Baroque Cycle: The Confusion; The System of the World, Neal Stephenson (Morrow)
Iron Sunrise, Charles Stross (Ace)

Best Fantasy Novel

The Dark Tower: Song of Susannah; The Dark Tower, Stephen King (Grant/Scribner)
Iron Council, China Mi�ville (Del Rey)
Going Postal, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)
The Family Trade, Charles Stross (Tor)
The Wizard Knight, Gene Wolfe (Tor -- 2 Volumes: The Knight, The Wizard)

Best First Novel

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
The Coyote Kings of the Space-Age Bachelor Pad, Minister Faust (Del Rey)
Trash Sex Magic, Jennifer Stevenson (Small Beer)
The Year of Our War, Steph Swainston (Gollancz; Eos 2005)
City of Pearl, Karen Traviss (Eos)

Best Young Adult Book


Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War, Clive Barker (HarperCollins)
The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Viking)
The Blue Girl, Charles de Lint (Viking)
Gifts, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt)
A Hat Full of Sky, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)

Best Novella

Baxter, Stephen, Mayflower II (PS Publishing)
Denton, Bradley, "Sergeant Chip" (F&SF 9/04)
Shepard, Lucius, Viator (Night Shade)
Stross, Charles, "The Concrete Jungle" (The Atrocity Archives)
Wolfe, Gene, "Golden City Far" (Flights)

Best Novelette

Baxter, Stephen, "PeriAndry's Quest" (Analog 6/04)
Beagle, Peter S., "Quarry" (F&SF 5/04)
Kelly, James Patrick, "Men are Trouble" (Asimov's 6/04)
Link, Kelly "The Faery Handbag" (The Faery Reel)
Mi�ville, China, "Reports of Certain Events in London" (McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories)
VanderMeer, Jeff, "Three Days in a Border Town" (Polyphony 4)

Best Short Story

Ford, Jeffrey, "The Annals of Eelin-Ok" (The Faery Reel)
Gaiman, Neil, "Forbidden Brides of the Faceless Slaves in the Nameless House of the Night of Dread Desire" (Gothic!)
Mi�ville, China, "'Tis the Season" (Socialist Review 12/04)
Waldrop, Howard, "The Wolf-man of Alcatraz" (Sci Fiction 9/22/04)
Wolfe, Gene, "Pulp Cover" (Asimov's 3/04)

Best Magazine (Locus excluded)

Analog Science Fiction, Science Fact
Asimov's Science Fiction
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction
Realms of Fantasy
Sci Fiction

Best Publisher

Ace
Baen
DAW
Del Rey
Tor

Best Anthology

The Locus Awards: Thirty Years of the Best in Science Fiction and Fantasy, Charles N. Brown & Jonathan Strahan, eds. (Voyager Australia; Eos)
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Seventeenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin Grant, eds. (St. Martin's)
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-First Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
Year's Best SF 9, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
Between Worlds, Robert Silverberg, ed. (SFBC)

Best Collection


Mother Aegypt and Other Stories, Kage Baker (Night Shade)
The Collected Short Fiction Of C.J. Cherryh, C.J. Cherryh (DAW)
Phases of the Moon: Stories of Six Decades, Robert Silverberg (Subterranean; ibooks)
The John Varley Reader, John Varley (Ace)
Innocents Aboard, Gene Wolfe (Tor)

Best Editor

Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
David G. Hartwell
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Gordon Van Gelder

Best Artist

Kinuko Y. Craft
Bob Eggleton
Donato Giancola
Frank Kelly Freas
Michael Whelan

Best Non-Fiction

The Gernsback Days: A Study of the Evolution of Modern Science Fiction from 1911 to 1936, Mike Ashley & Robert A.W. Lowndes (Wildside)
Ray Bradbury: The Life of Fiction, Jonathan R. Eller & William F. Touponce (Kent State)
The Wave in the Mind: Talks and Essays on the Writer, the Reader, and the Imagination, Ursula K. Le Guin (Shambhala)
The Annotated Brothers Grimm, Maria Tatar, ed. (Norton)
Dancing Naked: The Unexpurgated William Tenn, William Tenn (NESFA)

Best Art Book

Alan M. Clark, The Paint in My Blood: Illustration and Fine Art (IFD)
Spectrum 11: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood)
Paul Kidby, The Art of Discworld, Terry Pratchett (Gollancz; HarperCollins)
Luis Royo, Fantastic Art: The Best of Luis Royo (NBM)
Gahan Wilson, The Best of Gahan Wilson (Underwood)

by 남쪽계단 | 2005/05/21 00:53 | SF | 트랙백(3) | 덧글(0)

트랙백 주소 : http://southstep.egloos.com/tb/1008940
☞ 내 이글루에 이 글과 관련된 글 쓰기 (트랙백 보내기) [도움말]
Tracked from 남쪽계단 at 2005/07/05 17:02

제목 : Locus 2005 Awards 발표
Locus 2005 수상자/작들이 발표되었더군요. 한마디로 촌평을 하자면, '크게 예상에서 벗어나는 결과는 아니었습니다.' (Solar Flare에서)SF NOVEL # The Baroque Cycle: The Confusion; The System of the World, Neal Stephenson FANTASY NOVEL # Iron Council, China Miéville FIRST NOVEL # Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Susanna Clarke Y......more

Tracked from 2014 Scarpe .. at 2014/07/28 17:32

제목 : coach 財布
の Topdatum 100パーセントゼロコストの命令ディレクトリ それはスタイルが個人の移動を所有 2014 Scarpe Hogan してい:あなたはしたい場合があり責任 /> 十分 、考えてみてください。 ""これらのセクションのセクションでは、最終決定を所有したことがない サングラス 人気 - 私は これは間違いなく非常に可能性、これらにピックアップしている理由を理解しているhuan​​hangrn。 「「私は/> ために製造。 「「誰もが様々な仕事の人を望む - それは彼らの......more

Tracked from オークリー 还能促进乳汁.. at 2014/07/29 15:35

제목 : Toms Salg
4、忌吃蔬果 スープを飲む オークリー p>は確かに多く...more

:         :

:

비공개 덧글

◀ 이전 페이지          다음 페이지 ▶